+90 216 538 09 00 [email protected]

Data Protection

Personal Data Protection Policy Terms of Use and Privacy Statement
Personal Data Protection Policy, Terms of Use and Privacy Statement
Dear User, welcome to the website of Tatarstan Trade House Sanayi Ve Ticaret Ltd. Şti ("Tatarstan Trade House") at http://tatartrade.com/
The “Website Terms of Use” governs the terms regarding provision of information and services to our valuable users on this Website.
 
DEFINITIONS:
The following definitions are important for the use of the Tatarstan Trade House at
http://tatartrade.com/.
Accordingly, the following terms shall mean the following:
User(s): The real person(s) who subscribe(s) to the website by providing the information requested in the contact forms on the website with their own express consent or who only visit the site without providing personal data. 
Personal Data: Any information of a personally-identified or personally-identifiable real person.
Processing of Personal Data: Any action performed on data by partially or wholly automatic means or by non-automated means provided that it is part of a data recording system, including acquisition, recording, storage, retention, modification, rearrangement, disclosure, transfer, takeover, making available, classification, or blocking use of, such data.
Website: The website at http://tatartrade.com/
IAWL: Intellectual and Artistic Works Law no. 5846.
LPPD: Law no. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data.
 
TERMS OF USE, RESTRICTION OF ACCESS&RISK, LIMITATION OF LIABILITY, IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
The Website and all documents on the Website are the property of Tatarstan Trade House. The user shall be responsible for any legal liability arising from any forms of use which may violate the intellectual and industrial property rights of the documents incorporated in this Website.
Although Tatarstan Trade House has taken measures, with the existing means available, to ensure that the Website is free of viruses and other malicious software, the User is responsible for maintaining its own virus protection system and providing necessary protection to guarantee utmost safety. In this context, the User acknowledges that they are responsible for any errors that may occur in their software and operating systems due to their access to the Website and the direct or indirect consequences thereof.
Any information, pictures, descriptions and news (“Information”) on the Website are for information and promotion purposes only. Users may in no way claim that the Information available on the Website is inaccurate or that they have incurred damages because of such Information. Users acknowledge that, if they intend to make a transaction with reference to the Information, it is their obligation to obtain final and reliable information in writing from Tatarstan Trade House and that Tatarstan Trade House is not liable for outdated information on the Website.
Tatarstan Trade House reserves, at its sole discretion, the right to change the contents of the Website at any time, to modify or terminate any service provided to Users. Although Tatarstan Trade House has taken all measures to ensure that the Website is error-free, it does not provide any warranty regarding the existing or potential errors on the Website.
 
In some cases, non-personal information may be collected. Such information include, for instance, the type of the Internet browser you use, your operating system, the domain name of the website to which you have accessed by link or ads, etc.
Information may be placed on your computer when you visit the Website. This information will either be in a cookie or a similar file format, to help us in a few ways. However, the ultimate aim is to provide you with a better online experience by tracking your preferences during your visits to our Website. For instance, cookies will allow us to adjust websites and ads according to your interests and preferences. Almost all Internet browsers have options to delete cookies from your hard drive, prevent them from being written, or receive a warning before they are saved. Please refer to your browser's help files and usage information for further details.
The User(s) acknowledge(s) that there may be links on the Website that provide access to another website or content; that Tatarstan Trade House is not engaged in their control or accuracy or adequacy; that Tatarstan Trade House does not support these websites in any way or guarantee the accuracy of the information contained therein and has no responsibility for the contents of these websites; that Tatarstan Trade House or any group company or its employees, executives, or any person or organization authorized by them shall not be legally or criminally liable for the use of these websites and/or their content by the User(s) or for consequences of users' decisions based on such content or for any pecuniary, non-pecuniary, affirmative or negative or possible damages or expenses incurred by User(s) due to the fact that they have not read the website terms of use or, they read the same but have not complied with them; and that the accuracy and / or adequacy of the information contained on the website is not guaranteed by Tatarstan Trade House.
Users acknowledge and declare that there may be articles, information, comments, opinions, news, images, pictures, figures, graphics, and other material owned by Tatarstan Trade House or a third party on the Website; that Tatarstan Trade House has rights under the IAWL and any regulation related to these materials; and that they may not be copied, amended, reproduced, published, sold, made available or interfered with without the permission of Tatarstan Trade House.
All logos, trademarks and corporate emblems published on the Website are protected by the Decree Law no. 6769 on the Industrial Property Law. Logos may not be copied and used in any way. Users acknowledge and declare that Tatarstan Trade House or any group company or its employees, executives, or any person or organization authorized by them shall not be legally or criminally liable for the use of the Tatarstan Trade House logo or any other pages of the Website on another website in any way or for use of the information to be obtained through any content uploaded to the website by third parties or visitors, or for any content which does not create liability due to use of the Internet under general practices.
Tatarstan Trade House reserves the right to amend, renew or cancel any article of these Website Terms of Use without notice. Any amended, renewed or canceled article shall be effective for all Users upon its publication on the Website.
 
PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY
This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy contains our policy on the personal data of our Website visitors, candidate employees, customers, business partners, and visitors of Tatarstan Trade House that are processed by the Website while offering services of Tatarstan Trade House Sanayi Ve Ticaret Ltd. Şti. (“Tatarstan Trade House”) http://tatartrade.com/ (“Website) in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data no. 6698 (LPPD) and all relevant regulations and decisions.
Purpose of Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy
The Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy describes;
  1. What type of personal data Tatarstan Trade House processes, and the purpose of processing personal data,
  2. How such personal data is used,
  3. Your rights on personal data processed by Tatarstan Trade House and how you can exercise these rights.
Your Processed Personal Data, Purpose and Rationale of Personal Data Processing
Tatarstan Trade House may request your personal data (name, family name, e-mail, information approved by the user, the navigation and click information on the application, information on the location where the application is opened) that will enable Tatarstan Trade House to fulfill its legal obligations in order to serve you better and continue its activities, to comply with legislation and to establish of the security of the Tatarstan Trade House Website, provide of Tatarstan Trade House services, conduct contractual relations, and maintain commercial activities.
This personal data is processed and stored in accordance with the rules of law and integrity, by taking information-security measures, and provided that it shall not be used for other than the purposes and scope specified under this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy.
Measures for the Protection of Personal Data
Protection of personal data is essential for Tatarstan Trade House. Tatarstan Trade House takes the necessary measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
Tatarstan Trade House takes all necessary technical and administrative measures to keep your personal data confidential, ensuring secure privacy. Although Tatarstan Trade House has taken necessary measures for information security, Tatarstan Trade House shall immediately inform you and the Personal Data Protection Board if personal data is damaged or accessed by third parties as a result of attacks on the Website and the system.
Rights of Personal Data Subjects listed under Clause 11 of the LPPD;
You can apply to Tatarstan Trade House by filling in the attached "Application Form" and you can forward the following requests regarding your personal data:
  • Find out if your personal data is being processed,
  • Request information if your personal data has been processed,
  • Learning the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used properly,
  • To learn whether third parties in Turkey or abroad have accessed your personal data,
  • Request correction of your personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to inform the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
  • Although it is processed in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 6698 and other related laws, in case of reasons that require processed data to be eliminated, you may request deletion, destruction or anonymization of your personal data and request notification to be made to third parties whom the personal data is transferred,
  • Object to the occurrence of a disadvantageous situation by analysis of your processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • Request compensation if you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data.
You may contact us at any time to exercise your rights on your personal data under Article 11 of the Personal Data Protection Law no. 6698 by filling in Application Form attached to this text, e-mailing to “[email protected]” or by forwarding your Application Formto our headquarters address.
Personal Data Retention Time
The personal data processed by Tatarstan Trade House is retained for the period as required by the legislation and necessary for the purpose of processing the data. If no legal retention time has been specified, Tatarstan Trade House establishes a period of time considering its business processes and legal and commercial practices.
Your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by Tatarstan Trade House once the retention period has expired or upon your request.
Accurate and Up-to-date Storage of Your Personal Data
User(s), customers, candidate employees, visitors, and business partners accept and declare that the correctness and up-to-date storage of information they share on the Website or in other ways are important for them to be able to exercise their rights on personal data under the LPPD and other related regulations and that they shall be solely responsible for misinformation.
Deletion, Destruction or Anonymization of Your Personal Data
Your personal data processed for the purposes of this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy may be anonymized to continue to be used by Tatarstan Trade House after the invalidation of the purpose requiring personal data processing in accordance with Article 7/f.1 of the LPPD or after the expiration of legally specified periods in accordance with Article 138 of the Turkish Criminal Code.
You are always entitled to delete your personal data or withdraw your consent for processing and use of your personal data.
Amendments to the Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy
Tatarstan Trade House may from time to time make amendments to this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy. These amendments shall be effective immediately when the new Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy is posted on the Website.
PIRELLI
BRIDGESTONE
PJSC "Nizhnekamskneftekhim
Tatneft
TAIF
SIBUR
BASHKHIM
TUPRAS
ROSTEKH
 Petkim Petrokimya Holding A.Ş.
 SOCAR
 KAMAZ
HELLENIC PETROLEUM
PETROL OFISI
 AYGAZ
FIRAT PLASTIK
OPET